Home‎ > ‎

Meet The Team


COMMITTEE MEMBERS 
Club Chair; Juliet Penaliggon

Club Treasurer; Sally Chrispin

Club Secretary; Jane Lewis

Newsletter Publisher; Sarah Edwards

Committee Members:  Ana Sellen, Jon Nash, Chris Allen, Jeanine Milner
 
 ADMINISTRATION STAFF

Club Manager; Penny Hattam                 
Duties include;  General day-to-day administration duties connected with to running the club.

Membership Administrators; Vacant Post
Duties include; handling all enquiries, class registers and waiting lists for the children's after school classes and Saturday morning pre-school classes.  Processes all re-enrolment forms and payments and all new start form, packs and payments.
   
Squad Invoice Administrator; Vacant Post
Duties include; Raising monthly squad invoices & distributing invoice notifications and correspondence.  

Evening and Weekend Receptionists; Vacant post                     
Duties include; Front of house duties, and general administration duties.
Monday:
Tuesday:
Wednesday:
Thursday:
Friday:
Saturday:

Club Cashier; Kelly Gascoine                         
Duties include; recording all funds in and out. 

Website Maintenance; Claire Thornton


WELFARE OFFICER

Sarah Edwards
The protection and support of young people is of paramount importance to British Gymnastics and to further that commitment, each club affiliated to British Gymnastics are required to have a designated Club Welfare Officer (CWO). The CWO is the first point of contact for staff/volunteers, parents and children/young people for concerns about children's welfare, poor practice or child abuse.  If you have any concerns, please contact Sarah at the gym.



Need to contact a member of the team - click here:Contacts 
HEADS OF GYMNASTICS
 
Claire Thornton
Qualifications; Women's Artistic L 5 HPC, WA Regional Judge, Level 2 Preschool Coach, Level 2 Trampoline Coach.
Experience; Ex Regional level gymnast with over 24 years experience of coaching children of all ages and abilities, from preschool to Elite level gymnasts.
Extras - holds up-to-date CRB/DBS, child protection certificate & is a qualified First Aider. 

COACHING TEAM
 
All our coaching team attend regular update courses in child welfare and first aid, and hold current DBS certificates relevant to their qualifications 

Steph Wayment - Squad Coach
QualificationsWomen's Artistic Level 2 Coach, WA Club judge, General Gymnastics Core Proficiency Coach, FreeG (Parkour) coach, General Gymnastics Judging Clinic 
Experience - Ex gymnast with over 3 years coaching experience.

Saskia Leigh - Recreational Coach
Qualifications - General Gymnastics Level 2 Coach, General Gymnastics Core Proficiency Coach, Trampoline Core Proficiency Coach
Experience - Ex National gymnast with over 7 years coaching experience.
 
Maya Withey Squad/Recreational Coach
Qualifications - Women's Artistic Level 1, General Gymnastics Core Proficiency Coach
Experience - Ex Regional gymnast

Sandra Sousa Squad Coach
Qualifications Women's Artistic Level 1,
Experience - Ex gymnast

Lucy Phippen - Squad /Recreational Coach
Qualifications - Women's Artistic Level 1, General Gymnastics Core Proficiency Coach
Experience - Ex Regional gymnast

Jess Scarbrow - Recreational Coach
Qualifications - General Gymnastics Level 1, General Gymnastics Core Proficiency Coach
Experience - Ex gymnast

Charlotte Wayment Squad/Recreational Coach
Qualifications - Women's Artistic Level 1, General Gymnastics Core Proficiency Coach
Experience - Ex Regional gymnast

Amelia Evans - Recreational Coach
Qualifications - Women's Artistic Level 1, General Gymnastics Core Proficiency Coach
Experience - Ex Regional gymnast

James Lewis - Recreational Coach
Qualifications - L1 MA Coach, MA Club Judge
Experience - Current gymnast

Ellie Cobb - Pre-school Coach / Squad Dance Teacher
Qualifications - BG teachers training, General Gymnastics Level 1, Qualified dance teacher 
Experience - Ex-Performer 

Lauren Anderton - Recreational Coach
Qualifications - General Gymnastics Core Proficiency Coach 
Experience - Ex gymnast

Poppy Wager-Leigh Squad/Recreational Coach
Qualifications - General Gymnastics Core Proficiency Coach & Trainee WA Coach
Experience - Ex Regional gymnast

Helena Nicholls - Recreational Coach
Qualifications - General Gymnastics Core Proficiency Coach
Experience - Ex Regional gymnast

Caitlin Gannon - 
Recreational Coach
Qualifications - General Gymnastics Core Proficiency Coach
Experience - Current gymnast

Meghan Rosteck - Squad/Recreational Coach
Qualifications -  General Gymnastics Core Proficiency Coach & Trainee WA coach
Experience - Ex Regional gymnast

Volunteer Coaches/Judges:

Jon Nash - Squad Coach
Qualifications; Men's Artistic Level 2 Coach
Experience; Ex gymnast with 6 years coaching experience teaching recreational and squad level gymnastics

Sam Healy - Recreational Coach
Qualifications - Women's Artistic Level 1 Coach  
Experience - Over 2 year coaching experience
 
Louise Thompson - Judge
Qualifications - Women's Artistic L1 Coach, Women's Artistic Club Judge
Experience - involved in the sport for over 15 years as a parent, coach and judge

Rosie Evans - Judge
Qualifications; Women's Artistic Level 3 (Old Cycle) Coach & Women's Artistic Regional Judge.
Experience; Ex Regional gymnast with over 15 years experience coaching children off all ages.

Emma Wayment - Judge
Qualifications - Women's Artistic Level 2 Coach, WA Club judge, General Gymnastics Judging Clinic 
Experience - Ex Regional Gymnast

Sessional coaches;

Emma Wayment - Squad Coach
Qualifications - Women's Artistic Level 2 Coach, WA Club judge, General Gymnastics Judging Clinic 
Experience - Ex Regional Gymnast

Rosie Casserley - Recreational/Squad Coach
Qualifications - Women's Artistic Level 1 Coach.
Experience - Ex Regional level gymnast with over 4 years coaching experience.

Shannon Nichols - Recreational/Squad Coach
Qualifications - Women's Artistic Level 1 Coach.
Experience - Ex National level gymnast with over 6 years coaching experience.

Erin Laste - Squad/Recreational Coach 
Qualifications - Women's Artistic Level 1, General Gymnastics Core Proficiency Coach 
Experience - Ex Regional gymnast
 
Charlotte Chrispin - Squad/Recreational Coach 
Qualifications Women's Artistic Level 1, General Gymnastics Core Proficiency Coach & Trainee WA Coach, General Gymnastics Assistant Judge 
Experience - Ex Regional gymnast

BGC Academy coaches;

Molly Exley - Trainee
Recreational Coach
Qualifications - Trainee General Gymnastics Core Proficiency Coach & Trainee GG coach
Experience - Ex County gymnast

Rhea Pereira - Trainee
Recreational Coach
Qualifications - Trainee General Gymnastics Core Proficiency Coach & Trainee GG coach
Experience - Ex Regional gymnast

Bethany Firman - Trainee
Recreational Coach
Qualifications - Trainee General Gymnastics Core Proficiency Coach & Trainee GG coach
Experience - Current County gymnast

Emily Dawson - Trainee 
Recreational Coach
Qualifications - Trainee General Gymnastics Core Proficiency Coach & Trainee GG coach
Experience - Ex County gymnast

Mem Hancock - Trainee
Recreational Coach
Qualifications - Trainee General Gymnastics Core Proficiency Coach & Trainee GG coach
Experience - Current Free-runner 

Matthew Allen - Trainee
Recreational Coach
Qualifications - Trainee General Gymnastics Core Proficiency Coach & Trainee GG coach
Experience - Ex County gymnast

Hannah Brown - Trainee
Recreational Coach
Qualifications - Trainee General Gymnastics Core Proficiency Coach & Trainee GG coach
Experience - Current County gymnast

Shannen Philips - Trainee
Recreational Coach
Qualifications - Trainee General Gymnastics Core Proficiency Coach & Trainee GG coach
Experience - Current County gymnast

Maeve Laste - Trainee
Recreational Coach
Qualifications - Trainee General Gymnastics Core Proficiency Coach & Trainee GG coach
Experience - Ex County gymnast

Khema Edwards - Trainee 
Recreational Coach
Qualifications - Trainee General Gymnastics Core Proficiency Coach & Trainee GG coach
Experience - Ex County gymnast

Bryony Glenn - Trainee 
Recreational Coach
Qualifications - Trainee General Gymnastics Core Proficiency Coach & Trainee GG coach
Experience - Ex County gymnast

Amber Penaliggon - Trainee 
Recreational Coach
Qualifications - Trainee General Gymnastics Core Proficiency Coach & Trainee GG coach
Experience - Ex National gymnast











Comments